Page 2 of 3

Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 7:34 pm
by CnlPepper
Unfortunately, to my knowledge, there is no practical way to to modify tetures on a ship to ship basis. If it was even slightly possible I'd do it, it'd rock!

Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 9:20 pm
by Sastrei
I know on BSG:FC we had proposed a nameplate subsystem setup, build a blank ship, and choose a name and "build" it.

Could be cluttered on the menus though, and you're liable to run into Z-buffer issues, but still, it's a thought.

-Stefan-

Posted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 11:17 pm
by CnlPepper
Hmm I suppose you could use a subsystem..... I'd not thought about that.

Could bind a key that, when a Nova or Omega is selected, deletes the current subsystem and adds another random/sequential one.

EDIT: if it were that easy of course.....

Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 12:33 pm
by BigBANGtheory
How about actually stating the ship class on the name plate instead of a unique name?

Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 1:35 pm
by A2597
BigBANGtheory wrote:How about actually stating the ship class on the name plate instead of a unique name?
If you can pull off nameplates...awesome.
If not, I'm actually ok with the idea of class name. :)

Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 1:40 pm
by snake
CnlPepper wrote:Hmm I suppose you could use a subsystem..... I'd not thought about that.

Could bind a key that, when a Nova or Omega is selected, deletes the current subsystem and adds another random/sequential one.

EDIT: if it were that easy of course.....
I'm pretty sure it's possible : DEV discussion ?

Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:51 pm
by TheOneNamedViper
Possible? Probably. Easy? That's the real question. Someone, start a thread on it in dev.

Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 4:56 pm
by CnlPepper
As much as it would be nice to have the names change I'm not going to invest any time in it yet, there are plenty of more pressing things to do. I'm leaving the Omega and Nova names as-is for the time being.

Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:31 am
by snake
ok, i'm just going to make a little test on vanilla units, using existing subsystem, for proof-of-concept purpose

Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:49 am
by CnlPepper
If you want to try that'd be great, however to be acceptable its going to need to be reliable and not require the player to manually have to do anything. As much as its a nice feature, it is really a novelty and not going to greatly add to the gameplay. I certainly don't want it to detract from the play in any form.

I think getting the subsystem to auto build is going to be the awkward bit. We could exploit the madstate system to trigger the construction if the required functions are in scope.