New Nova Model

Babylon 5 mod for Homeworld 2
<small>» <a href="http://hw2b5.thegamingunion.co.uk">Website</a></small>

Moderator: Zeelich

User avatar
CnlPepper
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2000 12:00 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Post by CnlPepper » Mon Jun 29, 2009 7:34 pm

Unfortunately, to my knowledge, there is no practical way to to modify tetures on a ship to ship basis. If it was even slightly possible I'd do it, it'd rock!

Sastrei
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 12:00 am

Post by Sastrei » Mon Jun 29, 2009 9:20 pm

I know on BSG:FC we had proposed a nameplate subsystem setup, build a blank ship, and choose a name and "build" it.

Could be cluttered on the menus though, and you're liable to run into Z-buffer issues, but still, it's a thought.

-Stefan-

User avatar
CnlPepper
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2000 12:00 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Post by CnlPepper » Mon Jun 29, 2009 11:17 pm

Hmm I suppose you could use a subsystem..... I'd not thought about that.

Could bind a key that, when a Nova or Omega is selected, deletes the current subsystem and adds another random/sequential one.

EDIT: if it were that easy of course.....

BigBANGtheory
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:14 pm
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Contact:

Post by BigBANGtheory » Tue Jun 30, 2009 12:33 pm

How about actually stating the ship class on the name plate instead of a unique name?

A2597
Junior Member
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2000 1:00 am
Contact:

Post by A2597 » Tue Jun 30, 2009 1:35 pm

BigBANGtheory wrote:How about actually stating the ship class on the name plate instead of a unique name?
If you can pull off nameplates...awesome.
If not, I'm actually ok with the idea of class name. :)

snake
Junior Member
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 1:00 am
Location: france

Post by snake » Tue Jun 30, 2009 1:40 pm

CnlPepper wrote:Hmm I suppose you could use a subsystem..... I'd not thought about that.

Could bind a key that, when a Nova or Omega is selected, deletes the current subsystem and adds another random/sequential one.

EDIT: if it were that easy of course.....
I'm pretty sure it's possible : DEV discussion ?

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:51 pm

Possible? Probably. Easy? That's the real question. Someone, start a thread on it in dev.

User avatar
CnlPepper
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2000 12:00 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Post by CnlPepper » Tue Jun 30, 2009 4:56 pm

As much as it would be nice to have the names change I'm not going to invest any time in it yet, there are plenty of more pressing things to do. I'm leaving the Omega and Nova names as-is for the time being.

snake
Junior Member
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 1:00 am
Location: france

Post by snake » Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:31 am

ok, i'm just going to make a little test on vanilla units, using existing subsystem, for proof-of-concept purpose
B5 addicted

User avatar
CnlPepper
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2000 12:00 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Post by CnlPepper » Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:49 am

If you want to try that'd be great, however to be acceptable its going to need to be reliable and not require the player to manually have to do anything. As much as its a nice feature, it is really a novelty and not going to greatly add to the gameplay. I certainly don't want it to detract from the play in any form.

I think getting the subsystem to auto build is going to be the awkward bit. We could exploit the madstate system to trigger the construction if the required functions are in scope.

Post Reply

Return to “Babylon 5: War Without End”