Resolution problem

Babylon 5 mod for Homeworld 2
<small>» <a href="http://hw2b5.thegamingunion.co.uk">Website</a></small>

Moderator: Zeelich

User avatar
FendeR
Posts: 1136
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Netanya,Israel
Contact:

Resolution problem

Post by FendeR » Tue Oct 21, 2008 12:07 pm

I changed my resolution in the game to 1600:1200 and it's too wide for my screan and I can't change it back 'cuse the 'accept' button is just not there.
Is there a way to change it back outside of the game?
Someday, I'll own one of these biatches...:grinangel
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

snake
Junior Member
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 1:00 am
Location: france

Post by snake » Tue Oct 21, 2008 12:16 pm

go into this folder :
...\Homeworld2\Bin\Profiles\Profile1

You will find a "PLAYERCFG.lua" file

open it in a text editor and find those lines :

VideoOptions = {
textureQuality = 0,
minLOD = 0,
screenResolutionW = 1600,
screenResolutionH = 1200,
maxLOD = 5,
anisotropicFiltering = 0,
enableVsync = 0,
shadowResolution = 0,
},

Change back the red values to 800 and 600 for example
B5 addicted

User avatar
FendeR
Posts: 1136
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Netanya,Israel
Contact:

Post by FendeR » Tue Oct 21, 2008 12:37 pm

10x man:dthumbs:
Someday, I'll own one of these biatches...:grinangel
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

snake
Junior Member
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 1:00 am
Location: france

Post by snake » Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:05 pm

no prob, happy to help ;)
B5 addicted

User avatar
FendeR
Posts: 1136
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Netanya,Israel
Contact:

yet another problem

Post by FendeR » Tue Nov 04, 2008 12:51 pm

Now i got the "all white screen" thing. waht do i do now?
Someday, I'll own one of these biatches...:grinangel
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Zeelich
Posts: 5546
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2000 1:00 pm
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Post by Zeelich » Tue Nov 04, 2008 1:00 pm

Download the latest drivers fro your graphics card. I have the latest Nvidia drivers at the moment with no prob. Well, close to the latest.
Image
"You WILL respect my authority!" - Eric Cartman

User avatar
FendeR
Posts: 1136
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Netanya,Israel
Contact:

Post by FendeR » Tue Nov 04, 2008 1:50 pm

didn't work =\
still all white.
Someday, I'll own one of these biatches...:grinangel
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Tue Nov 04, 2008 5:59 pm

Of course, there's always the "hack job" solution to the problem:

Find the appropriate level file in the leveldata\multiplayer\AreaCapture folder and change the line "setGlareIntensity(whatever number)" to "setGlareIntensity(0)"


This will turn off the glare, which is what your computer isn't displaying correctly.

Also, which card and driver is it you are using here?

User avatar
FendeR
Posts: 1136
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Netanya,Israel
Contact:

Post by FendeR » Tue Nov 04, 2008 6:53 pm

GForce 8500GT with tha latest driver I don't know it's number.
The game worked fine until today
Someday, I'll own one of these biatches...:grinangel
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Zeelich
Posts: 5546
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2000 1:00 pm
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Post by Zeelich » Wed Nov 05, 2008 7:12 am

Very odd. I have an 8600 GTS using the 178.13 drivers with no problems.
Image
"You WILL respect my authority!" - Eric Cartman

Post Reply

Return to “Babylon 5: War Without End”