Awesome work guys, Graphics question. (ATI No shadows?)

Babylon 5 mod for Homeworld 2
<small>» <a href="http://hw2b5.thegamingunion.co.uk">Website</a></small>

Moderator: Zeelich

A2597
Junior Member
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2000 1:00 am
Contact:

Awesome work guys, Graphics question. (ATI No shadows?)

Post by A2597 » Sun Sep 28, 2008 10:38 pm

Hey guys, GREAT work. Your screenshots are just stunning, and playing in game is a delight. :)


Question though: When I load of the mod, I get the races in game, but graphically it looks nothing like what you show in screenshots. No shadows, no shinemaps, etc. Zoom out more than a click away, and I get a pure white mesh.

I've checked the options ingame, and shadows are checks, detail geometry is checked, and lighting LOD is High, Geometry Scaling is off.

Looks like this in game:
http://www.austiart.com/misc/hw2b5.jpg

Any ideas? I'll admit I am brand spanking new to playing this game, got it just for this mod, so I know nothing when it comes to more advanced stuff about it (Community patches, if there are some that I'm missing, etc)

Again, awesome work! And Thanks!

User avatar
CnlPepper
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2000 12:00 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Post by CnlPepper » Mon Sep 29, 2008 12:49 pm

Hi A2597, what graphics card do you have? The new shaders require a card capable of shader model 2.0b.

A2597
Junior Member
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2000 1:00 am
Contact:

Post by A2597 » Mon Sep 29, 2008 2:43 pm

I have an X1950 Pro, 512MB version, with the latest drivers.
<I>"I read a book once."</I> - Mat Cauthon

User avatar
CnlPepper
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2000 12:00 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Post by CnlPepper » Mon Sep 29, 2008 2:55 pm

Hmm odd, could you post the log file: <your path>/Homeworld2/bin/release/hw2.log

A2597
Junior Member
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2000 1:00 am
Contact:

Post by A2597 » Mon Sep 29, 2008 3:28 pm

shortest log file I've seen in awhile:
Loaded Archive: 'Homeworld2.big'
Loaded Archive: 'english.big'
Uing ..profiles\ for profiles folder
GAME -- Using player profile a2597
Changing from a 32 bit colour depth in winNT (5.2 build 3790), Service Pack 2
Using ATI Technologies Inc.'s 2.1.7976 Release Radeon X1950 Pro renderer (Suspected driver is atioglxx.dll 6.14.10.7976)
Loaded Archive: 'englishSpeech.big'
Loaded Archive: 'Music.big'
SOUND -- created destination [ fdaudio ], handle [ 4 ] with [ 48 ] channels created
SOUND -- created destination [ fda streamer ], handle [ 5 ] with [ 8 ] channels created
Build name: The Dust Wars - AutoBuild3569 - Ordered by smmatte
Built by : mrbuild
Data path : C:\PROGRA~2\HOMEWO~1\data
Resetting fp control word.
CmdLine: -overrideBigFile -w 1280 -h 1024 -d 32
binding for hotkeyId:9 not found
binding for hotkeyId:19 not found
Starting Level: data:LevelData\Multiplayer\Deathmatch\2P_HOSTILITIES_END.LEVEL
EAR_SHUTTLE is marked as captureable in the shiptuning but has no capture points!
EAR_SHUTTLE is marked as repairable in the shiptuning but has no repair points!
binding for hotkeyId:9 not found
binding for hotkeyId:19 not found
binding for hotkeyId:9 not found
binding for hotkeyId:19 not found
binding for hotkeyId:9 not found
binding for hotkeyId:19 not found
<I>"I read a book once."</I> - Mat Cauthon

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Mon Sep 29, 2008 4:48 pm

The log looks normal enough, except for those binding hotkey errors. You may be missing a configuration file or two. Have you modified the keybindings?

Did you remember to install the v1.1 patch?

A2597
Junior Member
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2000 1:00 am
Contact:

Post by A2597 » Mon Sep 29, 2008 5:06 pm

Well...I installed teh game and mod. Then relized "Doh, forgot patch!" So uninstalled, deleted everything I could find in the game folder, then reinstaled, installed patch, and here I sit.

Funny thing is, even missing shadows and shaders, the models look awesome.
<I>"I read a book once."</I> - Mat Cauthon

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Mon Sep 29, 2008 5:58 pm

So, did you delete the entire folder or just what was in it? It's looking like the patch didn't get properly installed.

A2597
Junior Member
Posts: 233
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2000 1:00 am
Contact:

Post by A2597 » Mon Sep 29, 2008 6:55 pm

I just deleted what was in it, not the folder itself.

I had also kept the downloaded mod folder.
<I>"I read a book once."</I> - Mat Cauthon

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:51 pm

Try reinstalling again, but delete the entire folder. You don't need to delete the mod though, just check that it's entirely updated before moving it into the game folder.


Here's a checklist for a working installation:
  • make sure you're running the latest drivers
  • Install the game into an empty folder
  • Apply the v1.1 patch
  • place the mod in the data folder
  • make a shortcut with -overrideBigFile added
If you do all that and it still isn't working, I have no idea what's wrong.

Post Reply

Return to “Babylon 5: War Without End”