Page 24 of 25

Posted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 6:08 am
by PsiCorps
Did you enable Nlips?
What is Nlips and where do i go to see if it is enabled/disabled?

Posted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:48 am
by TheOneNamedViper
Nlips scales ships so that they get bigger when they're farther away. You can see if it's enabled by looking under the options menu. I can't remember if it's under graphics options or game options.

Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 4:39 pm
by Netche
Hello there.
I`m new to these forums.
A small question ...
When i try to copy and paste the "-overrideBigFile" file in the shorcut it says that the file spcified in the target box is invalid ...
Can someone help me if possible?
Sory for the bad tiping English is not my primary language :p

Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 4:51 pm
by Netche
Ahhh fixed it ...
Didn`t put "space" in Target box after HM.exe file ..:mad: :eek:

Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 5:04 pm
by TheOneNamedViper
Remember to put a space before the command. An example of how it can look is this:

"C:\Games\Sierra\Homeworld 2 - B5\Bin\Release\Homeworld2.exe" -w 1280 -h 800 -overrideBigFile -forceLAN -luatrace

This is my own shortcut. The rest of the switches have various uses: the -w and -h switches set the resolution to work with my widescreen monitor, and the -forceLAN and -luatrace commands are used for troubleshooting.

*edit* got sniped by a full 13 minutes there. That's what happens when you're posting from work and get interrupted by customers. :rolleyes:

Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 8:13 pm
by Vandera
Hi everybody. I have read this whole thread in order to solve my problem. So i've reinstald HW2 twice, deleted my profile to create a new one, downloaded the mod three times ect, deleted the shaders map... Now my problem is that when want to play, I return during the loading proces to the desktop, accordingly 90% of the loading bar. Also is there no Earth or that other race visible when i must chose a race. But all the other stuff seems normal. The game itself was always playable with all the settings on max performances. I hope you guys can really help me out here, and don't mind my English ^^ Here is my HW2.log

Wed Dec 23 20:01:04 2009
Loaded Archive: 'Homeworld2.big'
Loaded Archive: 'english.big'
Uing ..profiles\ for profiles folder
GAME -- Using player profile Pete Vandera
Changing from a 32 bit colour depth in winNT (5.1 build 2600), Service Pack 3
Using NVIDIA Corporation's 2.1.2 GeForce 7300 GS/PCI/SSE2 renderer (Suspected driver is nvoglnt.dll 6.14.11.9062)
Loaded Archive: 'englishSpeech.big'
Loaded Archive: 'Music.big'
SOUND -- created destination [ fdaudio ], handle [ 4 ] with [ 48 ] channels created
SOUND -- created destination [ fda streamer ], handle [ 5 ] with [ 8 ] channels created
Build name: The Dust Wars - AutoBuild3569 - Ordered by smmatte
Built by : mrbuild
Data path : C:\Program Files\Sierra\Homeworld2\data
Resetting fp control word.
CmdLine:
Starting Level: data:LevelData\Multiplayer\AreaCapture\5P_EARTH_ORBIT.LEVEL
Can't find ping template 'cpNeutral' -- FATAL EXIT -- ping/674:! --stack trace-- 0x00576003: getLibraryID () 0x0060955B: getLibraryID () 0x006094FD: getLibraryID ()


Greets

Posted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 12:28 am
by TheOneNamedViper
Well, I see your problem: You seem to have forgotten to add -overrideBigFile to your game shortcut. This means that the game ignores most of the modified files even though they're there.

That line in your log file:

Code: Select all

CmdLine:
That tells me that that's your problem. It should be along the lines of:

Code: Select all

CmdLine: -overrideBigFile
The correct way to add the line is covered in several posts above in this topic.

Posted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 1:01 pm
by Vandera
I've placed the -overrideBigFile just with the Renamefunction, and not the commandline. Now I did it right and everythings works fine now, except for some capture maps. The whole background, including my vessels are white (Ships normally have their texture in other maps). So this problem must be my video card (NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GS). But i can play those other maps so i'm glad, though Earthorbit and Jupiter are very awesome :D

Posted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 8:45 pm
by snake
Vandera wrote:I've placed the -overrideBigFile just with the Renamefunction, and not the commandline. Now I did it right and everythings works fine now, except for some capture maps. The whole background, including my vessels are white (Ships normally have their texture in other maps). So this problem must be my video card (NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GS). But i can play those other maps so i'm glad, though Earthorbit and Jupiter are very awesome :D
It's a known problem with NVidia GPUs. But there is a trick to use the maps you see white :
- go into the "Data\LevelData\Multiplayer\AreaCapture\" folder
- open the corresponding .level file (for example, if you have this problem on the "Eagle Attack" map, open the "4P_Eagle_Attack.level" file). Those files can be opened with notepad.
- search for the "setGlareIntensity(x)" line, and replace x with 0 (for example, in the "4P_Eagle_Attack.level" file, "setGlareIntensity(0.35)" should be replaced by "setGlareIntensity(0)")

Posted: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:19 pm
by Vandera
Well, the maps aren't fully white anymore, but I have some lagg, so it's my whole pc which isn't powerfull enough. Too bad, but I thank you two for the effort to help me. With a better pc, it sure have worked.

And some other maps i'm still able to play ;-)