Downloading the mod from the SVN repository...

Babylon 5 mod for Homeworld 2
<small>» <a href="http://hw2b5.thegamingunion.co.uk">Website</a></small>

Moderator: Zeelich

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:08 pm

That particular error message isn't weird. It's due to the game having been made before PCIe came about.

As for the error that's causing your crash, CnlPepper can probably tell you more, but I'd try redownloading the SVN and starting over with a freshly installed copy of the game. A good trick there, if you have the HDD space for it, is to install the mod to a copy of the original game folder instead of the only one you have. That way, you have a fresh copy of the game to fall back to in case you screw something up, so you don't have to reinstall the game.

petrus431
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:07 pm
Location: Germany

.

Post by petrus431 » Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:26 pm

can somebody create a tuturial video ?

User avatar
CnlPepper
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2000 12:00 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Post by CnlPepper » Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:49 pm

moshpitkosh, it looks like you are trying to run the mod on an unpatched copy of HW2 ie version 1.0. You need to patch the game to version 1.1 for the mod to work.

The shaders folder is not the problem, you can put that back to how it was.

Pulsarite
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 7:48 pm

Post by Pulsarite » Tue May 12, 2009 7:54 pm

I've done all you said, and I can get as far as actually playing the game, but as soon as I try to zoom in on the ships, the game crashes.

logfile:

Homeworld2.exe caused an Access Violation in module objects.dll at 001b:00aa23a9.
Error occurred at 5/12/2009 19:46:46.
Homeworld2.exe, run by USER 1.
Microsoft Windows XP?.
1 processor(s), type 586.
768 MBytes physical memory.
Read from location 0000000c caused an access violation.

MiniDump saved to file 'E:\Homeworld2\Bin\Release\5-12-2009_19_46_46_MiniDump.dmp'

Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=001b EIP=00aa23a9 EFLGS=00010212
EBX=0012ed84 SS=0023 ESP=0012ed48 EBP=09d97fb0
ECX=00bc0774 DS=0023 ESI=09a6acc0 FS=003b
EDX=07f5eb40 ES=0023 EDI=08166e08 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 40 0c 8b 0d 70 07 bc 00 8b 11 50 6a 01 ff 92

Call Stack:
0x00AA23A9: FragmentProgramManager::setFragmentProgram ()

0x029915C4: getLibraryID ()

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Tue May 12, 2009 9:58 pm

Actually what you posted isn't the log file. It's the minidump. It's a common mistake, but it doesn't tell us a lot about your problem.

I do recognize the symptom you're having though. It's indicative of running the game with a too old graphics card. Try deleting the shader folder. That should solve your problem. It'll take away some of the eye candy too, though your card can't display all of it anyway if that's the problem.

Pulsarite
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 7:48 pm

Post by Pulsarite » Wed May 13, 2009 6:18 pm

I deleted the shader folder, but it still dosent work

I've never had problems playing the unmodded game though, but now I have the same problem trying to play the main, normal deathmatch games

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Wed May 13, 2009 10:13 pm

Try posting the proper logfile. It's called hw2.log. No more, no less. It should be in the same folder as the minidump files. Maybe that'll clue us in.

Sgt.fragg
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:58 pm

Post by Sgt.fragg » Thu Jun 11, 2009 3:52 pm

Hello,

I know this might be a bit of a necropost but I am still having problems with my copy of the mod, I have searched the entire forum and found no help.

I have installed Homeworld 2, Updated it to v1.1 and download the SVN version of the mod to precise detail. However when ever I play the game, The Earth and Minbari races do not appear, I checked the folder and In the SVN Version There is no English.big etc. and no other .big files.

I reinstalled Homeworld 2 and made a new folder and redownloaded the SVN and still there were no .big files in the /data folder.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

snake
Junior Member
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 1:00 am
Location: france

Post by snake » Thu Jun 11, 2009 5:14 pm

there is no big file on teh svn, it's normal.

You have to put all the files from the "\data" folder of the svn in the "\data" folder of your pc (something like "\homeworld2\data")

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:12 pm

snake is correct. The mod is not packed into .big files. It would be highly impractical for us, considering how often we change the contents of individual files at this stage of the development process.

That is the purpose of the -overrideBigFile command line switch you're supposed to add to the game shortcut. It tells the game to look at the loose files in the data folder and use them before looking in the big files for whatever files it still needs.

Post Reply

Return to “Babylon 5: War Without End”