Downloading the mod from the SVN repository...

Babylon 5 mod for Homeworld 2
<small>» <a href="http://hw2b5.thegamingunion.co.uk">Website</a></small>

Moderator: Zeelich

Post Reply
petrus431
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:07 pm
Location: Germany

Post by petrus431 » Mon Apr 13, 2009 3:32 pm

TheOneNamedViper wrote:Seems like that is the solution.
i have copied all in the homeworld 2 folder and run HW2 with the command line option "-overrideBigFile" but when i select the minbari or earth its load to universe and go back to desktop can you help?

User avatar
CnlPepper
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2000 12:00 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Post by CnlPepper » Mon Apr 13, 2009 4:38 pm

Could you look in the bin/release folder inside you Homeworld2 folder and find the file called HW2.log. Open it with notepad and see if you can find any error messages. I suspect its a shaders problem but I could be wrong. I have been adding files to the SVN lately and it can happen that I've missed a file I need to upload for the game to work. It should say at or near the end of the log file if that is the case.

moshpitkosh
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:12 pm

Post by moshpitkosh » Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:16 pm

howdy, mod looks great now to play it :)
i scanned the forums and think i have a unique problem with SVn wondering if yall could help.
when i try to d/l the files i get this error

Can't create directory 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Sierra\B5WWE\.svn': Access is denied

im logged in with Admin rights and have the B5WWE folder already created also i belive i followed the instructions to the letter. even copied and pasted the link for SVN and checked it for typos..... any ideas?

User avatar
CnlPepper
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2000 12:00 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Post by CnlPepper » Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:50 pm

erk, looks like a permissions problem with your local files. I'm afraid I'm not sure how to help. Try downloading the files to a different folder.

moshpitkosh
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:12 pm

Post by moshpitkosh » Tue Apr 14, 2009 4:53 am

thx that fixed it cnlpepper. i havent found any mention of what i should do with the DataSrc folder.............. ((thought i d ask since there are two ships ( omega X and a minbari that escapes me as of right now, that i am unable to build) along with the omega starfuries as well as the badger starfuries)) that show as just plan isosceles pyramids)) ya know ive been folowin most of ur mods for the past....wow almost 10 years.... great job btw makes me envious.... also... i have seen stations in clips, renders etc. but i only have carriers in player vs cpu?

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Tue Apr 14, 2009 9:18 am

The reason there has nothing to do with the datasrc folder. That's just for modelers reference. When you can't build those two, it's because they're tied directly to the area capture gametype. You'll need to be playing that one to get them. And then you'll need to capture and hold certain points on the map to acquire the appropriate research, usually a point near the center.

This way, you'll also get to play on the new maps made for the gametype.

moshpitkosh
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:12 pm

Post by moshpitkosh » Tue Apr 14, 2009 4:52 pm

:( i just tried to do a capture map. a few actually earth jupiter zagros 7. gets to "load level" then black screen crash...
heres the log file

...ok the log file didnt show up....
i followed these instructions

Run the game with the "-luaTrace" command line switch (without quotes) and check your "hw2.log" file. You can find it in the "homeworld2\bin\release\" directory. When Homeworld 2 crashes, check and see what error messege the file lists. It might help you out a great deal.

my command line looks like this

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Sierra\Homeworld2\Bin\Release\Homeworld2.exe" -overrideBigFile -luaTrace
i switched the placement of the two command for grins and still nothing. also tried playin on default HW2 capture maps

??????

User avatar
CnlPepper
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2000 12:00 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Post by CnlPepper » Tue Apr 14, 2009 7:45 pm

Are you sure there isn't a hw2.log file in your C:\Program Files (x86)\Sierra\Homeworld2\Bin\Release\ folder? I've never heard a case of it not appearing on a windows machine.

If it doesn't appear again, try the following: Rename the "shaders" folder in the Homeworld2\Data folder to "shaders.off" and try again. If it works this time it means your graphics card is unable to run some of the new shaders - I'm suspecting the advanced planet shader.

What GFX card do you have out of interest?

btw Thanks :)

moshpitkosh
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:12 pm

Post by moshpitkosh » Wed Apr 15, 2009 4:39 pm

GFX card Geforce 7100
tried renaming the folder, no effect, still crashes still no log file... ima try moving it to me desktop and trying again.. permission problem? which is weird cause im admin it ask for verification .. twice like vista always does.... grant permission and still bleh
and u mean the actual folder name correct? "shaders" to "shaders.off"

moshpitkosh
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:12 pm

Post by moshpitkosh » Wed Apr 15, 2009 4:43 pm

ahhh moved to deskop and the hw2 file showed up


Wed Apr 15 10:40:03 2009
Uing ..profiles\ for profiles folder
Changing from a 32 bit colour depth in winNT (6.0 build 6001), Service Pack 1
Using NVIDIA Corporation's 2.1.2 GeForce 7100 / NVIDIA nForce 630i/PCI/SSE2 renderer (Suspected driver is nvoglnt.dll 0)
SOUND -- created destination [ fdaudio ], handle [ 4 ] with [ 48 ] channels created
SOUND -- created destination [ fda streamer ], handle [ 5 ] with [ 8 ] channels created
Build name: Sajuuk-Khar - AutoBuild3498 - Ordered by smmatte
Built by : mrbuild
Data path : C:\Users\Allie\Desktop\Homeworld2\data
No mapping for font 'GenericSubtitleFont' - using 'default'
Resetting fp control word.
CmdLine: -overrideBigFile -luaTrace
Creating new profile name:Player1 folder:..\PROFILES\Profile1\
GAME -- Using player profile Player1
Starting Level: data:LevelData\Multiplayer\AreaCapture\2P_ZAGROS_7.LEVEL
EAR_SHUTTLE is marked as captureable in the shiptuning but has no capture points!
EAR_SHUTTLE is marked as repairable in the shiptuning but has no repair points!
AreaCapture (beginControlPoints): resetting control point counter
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): enabling control point 1
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): adding RU award for control point 1
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): adding Station award for control point 1
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): enabling control point 2
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): adding RU award for control point 2
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): enabling control point 3
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): adding RU award for control point 3
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): enabling control point 4
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): adding Ship award for control point 4
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): adding Research award for control point 4
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): enabling control point 5
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): adding RU award for control point 5
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): adding Station award for control point 5
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): enabling control point 6
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): adding RU award for control point 6
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): adding Station award for control point 6
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): enabling control point 7
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): adding Ship award for control point 7
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): adding Research award for control point 7
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): enabling control point 8
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): adding RU award for control point 8
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): enabling control point 9
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): adding RU award for control point 9
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): enabling control point 10
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): adding RU award for control point 10
AreaCapture (addControlPoint): adding Station award for control point 10
AreaCapture (endControlPoints): disabling any remaining, undefined control points
AreaCapture (endControlPoints): disabling control point 11
AreaCapture (endControlPoints): disabling control point 12
AreaCapture (endControlPoints): disabling control point 13
AreaCapture (endControlPoints): disabling control point 14
AreaCapture (endControlPoints): disabling control point 15
AreaCapture (endControlPoints): disabling control point 16
AreaCapture (endControlPoints): disabling control point 17
AreaCapture (endControlPoints): disabling control point 18
AreaCapture (endControlPoints): disabling control point 19
AreaCapture (endControlPoints): disabling control point 20
parameter: attempt to call global `SetStartFleetSuffix' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
1: function `OnInit' at line 147 [string ""]
SCAR ERROR: could not find OnInit function in rule file (data:LevelData\Multiplayer\AREACAPTURE.LUA) -- FATAL EXIT -- scar/223:! --stack trace-- 0x0062519F: getLibraryID (C:\Users\Allie\Desktop\Homeworld2\Bin\Release\Homeworld2.exe) 0x004948BF: GSLobbySessionDesc::operator= (C:\Users\Allie\Desktop\Homeworld2\Bin\Release\Homeworld2.exe) 0x0049034A: GSLobbySessionDesc::operator= (C:\Users\Allie\Desktop\Homeworld2\Bin\Release\Homeworld2.exe)


everytime i open HW2 it says that i have a AGP card running in PCI mode... if this is the problem how do i change it?

Post Reply

Return to “Babylon 5: War Without End”