I don't suppose you need an EA Omega model...

Babylon 5 mod for Homeworld 2
<small>» <a href="http://hw2b5.thegamingunion.co.uk">Website</a></small>

Moderator: Zeelich

User avatar
CnlPepper
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2000 12:00 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

I don't suppose you need an EA Omega model...

Post by CnlPepper » Mon Jun 25, 2007 2:28 am

Hi guys, long time no see. I made this model ages ago (for HW2/IFH) but it came to nothing sadly. Never found a use for it, if you want it email me.

Click the pics for full versions.

Image Image Image

"Mock ingame pics" - shows a slightly older version with less polys - notice the engines are not as rounded for example.

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

It's 9000 polys (if I remember rightly). Full spec maps included. Never got round to the bump maps - should be easy though.

Sheriden
Posts: 1826
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Sheriden » Mon Jun 25, 2007 5:31 am

Oh my god, he lives!!

Well, I remember you on the old firstones boards (as do many here I'm sure).

Hehe, whoever runs this mod should take up his offer, Pepper's work is quite amazing (Think Meurig47 type quality, just not million+ poly models)

User avatar
Dukoth
Posts: 719
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2000 1:00 am
Location: at my computer.......duh
Contact:

Post by Dukoth » Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:41 am

dunno, think he's already got one in game, looks bloody marvalous though.

P.S. nice to see ya around again, you need to drop in and say hi more often that once every other year :D

User avatar
Crook
Posts: 3900
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2000 1:00 pm
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Contact:

Post by Crook » Mon Jun 25, 2007 4:55 pm

Wowo, a sighting of the Peppermeister :)
<a href="http://www.andrewcrook.co.uk/empire/Empire_home.shtml" target="_blank">Empire - an online multiverse game</a>


<a href="http://www.c-digital-art.co.uk" target="_blank">www.c-digital-art.co.uk</a>
<img src="http://www.andrewcrook.co.uk/images/c-d ... _trans.gif" border="0" alt="" />

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:31 pm

Wow, the original effects master is back. :D

User avatar
maxdamage
Posts: 2542
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Gauteng, South Africa
Contact:

Post by maxdamage » Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:02 am

Dukoth wrote:dunno, think he's already got one in game, looks bloody marvalous though.
Here:
Image
or
Image

:Max:

Zeelich
Posts: 5546
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2000 1:00 pm
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Post by Zeelich » Tue Jun 26, 2007 7:21 am

Wow, Cnl! Good to hear from you again. :) Knowing what your capable of I'll probably find some use for your Omega, but I can't get the pics to load.

Hmmm, I didn't think bump maps worked in HW2.

Good to know you're around though.

User avatar
CnlPepper
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2000 12:00 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Post by CnlPepper » Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:26 am

I am indeed alive. :)

Sorry about the pics going down, we've just been through a long power outage due to the weather. They should be up again by now.

I see you have an Omega model. Bugger! If you can still make use of it however I'll send it over.

I thought HW2 did have bump maps. I may be remembering wrong of course, it has been a long time since I last looked at HW2!

User avatar
Crook
Posts: 3900
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2000 1:00 pm
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Contact:

Post by Crook » Tue Jun 26, 2007 4:31 pm

One could be retro-fitted into a Shadow Omega?
<a href="http://www.andrewcrook.co.uk/empire/Empire_home.shtml" target="_blank">Empire - an online multiverse game</a>


<a href="http://www.c-digital-art.co.uk" target="_blank">www.c-digital-art.co.uk</a>
<img src="http://www.andrewcrook.co.uk/images/c-d ... _trans.gif" border="0" alt="" />

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Tue Jun 26, 2007 6:54 pm

IIRC HW2 supports bumpmaps, but doesn't include any in the standard game because the files used for bumpmaps don't compress well (compression artifacts would show too much), so they were left out. Seem to remember that from a Relic interview back in the day.

Post Reply

Return to “Babylon 5: War Without End”