planet in HW2

Moderators: Meurig, Spooky, Crook, Thursday

User avatar
maxdamage
Posts: 2542
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Gauteng, South Africa
Contact:

Post by maxdamage » Mon Aug 16, 2004 11:34 pm

Originally posted by Captain Pierce:
If you zoom in, you can see Dark Helmet and Spaceball One trying to open the air shield... ;)
????????????

maxdamage.

User avatar
CnlPepper
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2000 12:00 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Post by CnlPepper » Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:41 am

Captain Pierce, LOL!

CnlPepper - Most amused..!

Skeeter
Posts: 2330
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 12:00 am
Location: In my room :)
Contact:

Post by Skeeter » Tue Aug 17, 2004 8:39 am

I wounder if its possible to have a really good planet thats textured well to have targetable cities on it in the form of a subsystem. And that these city subs are prebuilt when level starts and u can target them and destroy them and when u do it leaves a scared texture or somit (scared texture underneath from start the city is created by sub).

Could make for a gametype where u can defend the homeworld or attack some other planet of some other race and that race protects it so a objective could be kill all enemy ships and destroy the bombard the planet from orbit and when last city is destroyed game ove and u win.

Just a idea i just had.

PS: Just woke up so excuse the rush typing lol. [img]smile.gif[/img]

Sheriden
Posts: 1826
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Sheriden » Wed Aug 18, 2004 4:16 am

Skeet, that is a very interesting idea... i wonder if it is workable?

User avatar
maxdamage
Posts: 2542
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Gauteng, South Africa
Contact:

Post by maxdamage » Tue Aug 24, 2004 11:08 pm

It is possible but without using Maya it is impossible as you need to add joints etc.. to the areas that are going to have cities on the surface of the planet!

maxdamage.

Supernova
Posts: 688
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2001 1:00 pm
Location: Take a guess.
Contact:

Post by Supernova » Wed Aug 25, 2004 12:41 am

I've actually done a lot of work with planets and atmospheres with EvilJedi over at the relic boards. After a few days of stubling around with .lua files and the fx tool I figured out how to make an atmosphere effect and play it at the location of the planet in a level (this needs to be done in the "insertgametype".lua file unfortunately)

However once we were able to get decent atmospheres ingame other problems started to present themselves, and are unfortunately hardware and software limitations, the biggest of which is the horrid clipping on the atmosphere effect. After a few more days of experimenting, EJ and I decided that having planet models inside game space was just not practical, and using them as background objects only seemed the logical choice as you could then use little tricks to kill the clipping.

Oh yeah before I foget, Heres the final form of my earth and atmosphere effects before finaly deciding not to continue (also shows off some nebula, and star distribution scripts I was working on with EJ)

Image
Sorry 56k-er's, this includes me, I'm just too lazy to recompress and upload the shot.

Skeeter
Posts: 2330
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 12:00 am
Location: In my room :)
Contact:

Post by Skeeter » Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:56 am

Looks good dude. [img]smile.gif[/img]

I was woundering is there any transparency possible on objects/models cos i was thinking u could have a two model planet, one the actual planet and the other mesh the atmosphere that could have a semi transparent texture perhaps or something?

[ 25. August 2004, 09:58 AM: Message edited by: Skeeter ]

User avatar
Cleron
Posts: 1315
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2000 12:00 am
Location: The Great Land of Oz
Contact:

Post by Cleron » Wed Aug 25, 2004 1:11 pm

Thats in hw2 ???

Supernova
Posts: 688
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2001 1:00 pm
Location: Take a guess.
Contact:

Post by Supernova » Wed Aug 25, 2004 11:58 pm

Originally posted by Cleron:
Thats in hw2 ???
Yup [img]smile.gif[/img] I still have the source files somewhere, 3 or 4 meg I believe

And skeet, that won't work, has to do with light and incidence angles. Now while models can have transparency the problem is getting the model to look correct while the camera is looking at it from any other angle then the originaly intended one is well, not possible - right now (it may never be possible but, we seem to be doing a lot of things with hw2 it wasn't designed to do)

User avatar
maxdamage
Posts: 2542
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Gauteng, South Africa
Contact:

Post by maxdamage » Thu Aug 26, 2004 12:46 am

What about when if you test my planet with atmosphere when going to sensor manager view and then select the planet for a millisecond the planet flashes and then the outer sphere becomes semi-transparent?Look at pic at the post.

maxdamage.

[ 26. August 2004, 12:48 AM: Message edited by: maxdamage ]

Locked

Return to “Homeworld 2”