new map

Moderators: Meurig, Spooky, Crook, Thursday

User avatar
maxdamage
Posts: 2542
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Gauteng, South Africa
Contact:

Post by maxdamage » Tue Nov 25, 2003 2:41 am

I followed the instructions in the text file with the map and on this page but the map isn't available in the pc vs computer selection :( .
Sorry :(
maxdamage.

[ 27. November 2003, 11:28 PM: Message edited by: maxdamage ]

BlackBird
Posts: 847
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2001 12:00 am
Location: The Black Forest, Central Oregon USA
Contact:

Post by BlackBird » Thu Nov 27, 2003 2:39 pm

That's Becouse It's 2V2, not single play! [img]tongue.gif[/img]

User avatar
maxdamage
Posts: 2542
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Gauteng, South Africa
Contact:

Post by maxdamage » Tue Dec 23, 2003 12:33 am

What about the DW test map since I can't use that one as well?I've got HW2 installed to the default directory in the programes folder.
Can someone please show the full link for the -override command.
maxdamage.

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Tue Dec 23, 2003 1:58 am

The -OverrideBigFile option shouldn't be needed for maps AFAIK. At least, that's what they say on the Relicnews forum...

But just in case you want to try it, it should look like this: "path to HW2.exe (e.g. C:\Program Files\Sierra\Homeworld2\Homeworld2.exe)" -OverrideBigFile

Hope it helps. [img]smile.gif[/img]

Fox McCloud
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2002 12:00 am
Location: England, United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Fox McCloud » Tue Dec 23, 2003 10:56 am

Usually works for me when i make a new shortcut of the homeworld2.exe, dont know why lol.

Great map dude ! [img]graemlins/eviltail.gif[/img]

User avatar
maxdamage
Posts: 2542
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Gauteng, South Africa
Contact:

Post by maxdamage » Fri Jan 02, 2004 12:14 am

Originally posted by TheOneNamedViper:
The -OverrideBigFile option shouldn't be needed for maps AFAIK. At least, that's what they say on the Relicnews forum...

But just in case you want to try it, it should look like this: "path to HW2.exe (e.g. C:\Program Files\Sierra\Homeworld2\Homeworld2.exe)" -OverrideBigFile

Hope it helps. [img]smile.gif[/img]
With the patch I can use the custom maps!Is it possible to have 2 Balcora gates and be able to use them to get from one side to another side?
Thanks

maxdamage.

[ 01. January 2004, 11:59 PM: Message edited by: maxdamage ]

Darth1o9
Posts: 3483
Joined: Wed May 09, 2001 12:00 pm
Location: Ipswich, England
Contact:

Post by Darth1o9 » Sat Jan 03, 2004 1:25 am

damn it i thought there was a new map for a moment

Swifty
Posts: 2069
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 1:00 am
Location: England

Post by Swifty » Sat Jan 03, 2004 10:40 am

Max damage- No. Unless you mod it.

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Sat Jan 03, 2004 5:35 pm

Originally posted by maxdamage:
With the patch I can use the custom maps!Is it possible to have 2 Balcora gates and be able to use them to get from one side to another side?
Thanks

maxdamage.
As was said, that'd require a mod. Or more precisely a new game mode, sort of like the HW1 game mode that was released recently on Relicnews. There's been talk of this before over on the Relicnews forum. Try looking there (the forum called Tanis is the HW2 editing forum) to see if anyone's made progress in that ares. ;)

Commander Metalvenom
Posts: 975
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 1:00 pm
Location: South London(hell hole of the world)
Contact:

Post by Commander Metalvenom » Sat Jan 03, 2004 9:10 pm

theres a map pack here under downloads section darth109:)
http://visupoint.com/clan/clan/b5coi.htm

[ 03. January 2004, 08:12 PM: Message edited by: Commander Metalvenom ]
Everything PC Space Game
http://www.spacesource.co.uk
Image

Locked

Return to “Homeworld 2”