Anything happening?

The HW:Trek guys take on HW:2!

Moderators: TheStressPuppy, Dolphoenix, Dasher42

Talonpest
Junior Member
Posts: 350
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Santa Cruz, CA, USA

Post by Talonpest » Mon Jan 26, 2004 2:12 am

This board's been dead for a while... has there been anything going on?
"On my signal, unleash hell" -General Maximus

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:12 am

Well, to tell you the truth:
We do have plans, but we're still waiting for properly working tools before we can make those plans into reality.

Captain Pierce
Posts: 5944
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2001 1:00 pm
Location: I\'m from Iowa--I only work in outer space
Contact:

Post by Captain Pierce » Mon Jan 26, 2004 5:36 am

Well, from some accounts the recompiled RDN tools work OK with Maya 5, but the learning curve looks to be STEEP... So even once working tools are available, reality may be a ways away...

Then again, reality is always a ways away for me... :D

[ 26. January 2004, 04:36 AM: Message edited by: Captain Pierce ]

TheStressPuppy
Posts: 2869
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2000 1:00 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Post by TheStressPuppy » Mon Jan 26, 2004 6:16 am

Ill be brutally honest. Ive given up hw2 modding. Im tired of waiting for decent tools. the maya plugs IMO are useless, and Im not gonna spend 4 years learning yet ANOTHER 5000 buck 3d prog.

What is out now as far as tools are valiant efforts but useless for what we have in mind for mods.

So untill a miracle happens, ill just keep modding hw1/cat.

DW
Junior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 12:00 am

Post by DW » Wed Jan 28, 2004 11:42 pm

I agree with Stress.

I have now a copy of maya 4.5 on my machine, but with no compatible plugins it only good for taking up space and practicing what I'm learning in school.

User avatar
Phantom16
Posts: 674
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2002 12:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by Phantom16 » Wed Jan 28, 2004 11:59 pm

Homeworld 1 modding sounds good to me too, since homeworld 2 wont run on my POS [img]smile.gif[/img]

DW
Junior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 12:00 am

Post by DW » Fri Jan 30, 2004 2:24 am

What POS do you have?!?! :eek:
95?

User avatar
Phantom16
Posts: 674
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2002 12:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by Phantom16 » Fri Jan 30, 2004 3:06 am

Well, it will run, but with a bad frame rate. As for my computer, I probably should donate it to the antique store. Its only a 1Ghz. and needs a new graphics card badly.

Sheriden
Posts: 1826
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Sheriden » Fri Jan 30, 2004 6:00 am

i could run the HW2 demo on my old 1GHz athlon with a 32mb radeon, but ive never actually played full HW2
but then again my new athlon xp 2700 with my gf4 ti 4200 with 1 gig of ram could run it no problem

[ 30. January 2004, 05:02 AM: Message edited by: Sheriden ]

korunks
Junior Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2001 1:00 am

Post by korunks » Fri Jan 30, 2004 1:15 pm

I have a 1 ghz processer and I can run HW2 just fine, I guess my nvidia geforce 2 helps though

Post Reply

Return to “Homeworld 2 Trek”