Texture corruption?!

The HW:Trek guys take on HW:2!

Moderators: TheStressPuppy, Dolphoenix, Dasher42

Postby TheStressPuppy » Fri Oct 03, 2003 12:33 pm

i was spectating a 5 player cpu v cpu battle (i was number 6 but nuked myself to spectate). It was an all out slug fest. nobody was gaining any ground, and there were hundreds if not thousands of ships on the map :eek: then all of a sudden i focused on a vaygr BC and this was the result
Image
Needless to say i was quite shocked. even more shocked when i changed views EVERY ship looked like this! I know it isnt really corruption, but it looks like an auto lod screwup. anyone else experience this?
How can you alter one side of a bargain? baltar
When there is no "other" side...You missed the whole point of the war. The Imperious Leader
TheStressPuppy
 
Posts: 2869
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2000 1:00 pm
Location: Earth

Postby FendeR » Fri Oct 03, 2003 12:50 pm

It happens to me in the demo all the time. :(
Someday, I'll own one of these biatches...:grinangel
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
User avatar
FendeR
 
Posts: 1136
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Netanya,Israel

Postby Captain Pierce » Fri Oct 03, 2003 1:36 pm

That's not texture corruption, Stress--that's a desperate cry for help from your video card... :rolleyes:
Captain Pierce
 
Posts: 5944
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2001 1:00 pm
Location: I\'m from Iowa--I only work in outer space

Postby TheStressPuppy » Fri Oct 03, 2003 5:13 pm

Heh, Its ridiculous that game companys expect you to upgrade every time a new title is released.

On another note, in a 1v1 battle this doesnt happen ;)
TheStressPuppy
 
Posts: 2869
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2000 1:00 pm
Location: Earth

Postby NightsRaven » Fri Oct 03, 2003 6:19 pm

Yes, the game has to compress the textures of all the ships in the game and load them into memory. If your video card doesn't have enough memory, it'll reduce color quality, resolution, etc in order to get them all to fit.

HW2 is actually quite reasonable in its overall system requirements. It is a brand new game, but will run pretty well on video cards made 2+yrs ago (GF3, Radeon 8500). In contrast, games like Doom 3 and Half-Life 2 don't run all that great on the best cards right NOW.
NightsRaven
Junior Member
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2001 12:00 am

Postby The_Lumberjack » Fri Oct 03, 2003 9:20 pm

I had that, but thats because Homeworld 2 is trying to tell me that my Radeon 7000 IGP will not play Homeworld 2 (and it does tell me that, it even tells me to upgrade my system), but I'm still experimenting to see if theres any real reason why it doesnt work...
The_Lumberjack
 
Posts: 1743
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2001 12:00 am
Location: ...a small planet somewhere in the vicinity of Beatlegeuse. Or Lancaster Univers

Postby DW » Fri Oct 03, 2003 10:45 pm

All I know is I happy right now. To make the game work at all I went out to buy a new video card, and on my second try I ended up with a Radeon 9600, and to say the least, Lovly. :D
And not to forget that it suports Directx 9

Now I know what I've been missing while all of you could play the demo and I sat around not being able to do any thing.
DW
Junior Member
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 12:00 am

Postby TheStressPuppy » Sat Oct 04, 2003 1:17 am

My puter specs
athlon 1900+ 1.6 gig 266fsb
512 megs ddr2100 ram
RADION 8500 128 meg video
120 gig 7200 rpm HD
dual boot win98se/xp all drivers n direct x current.
Shouldnt THAT be more than enough to run a friggen game?! lol
TheStressPuppy
 
Posts: 2869
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2000 1:00 pm
Location: Earth

Postby Howedar » Sat Oct 04, 2003 1:24 am

Clearly it was.
Howedar
 
Posts: 2456
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2001 1:00 am
Location: Ogden, UT

Postby Captain Pierce » Sat Oct 04, 2003 1:26 am

Dude, if you think HW2 is screwin' with ya on those specs, just wait for Half-Life 2 or Doom 3... [img]tongue.gif[/img]
Captain Pierce
 
Posts: 5944
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2001 1:00 pm
Location: I\'m from Iowa--I only work in outer space

Next


Return to Homeworld 2 Trek




Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron