Problems

Moderators: Maverick, DesertFox82, Zeelich, WarAce_505

Locked
billy
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:00 am

Post by billy » Thu Jan 20, 2005 8:46 pm

I downloaded the Swrn version 8.0 and when i extract it to my homeworld directory (C:\Program Files\Sierra\Homeworld2), everything fine. But when i play the game its just normal Homeworld. I updated the game to v1.1 . I was wondering if maybe i put it in the wrong directory or do i need to install more things. I have never really used mod for Homeworld 2 before, so it proberly somethign really simiple. Any help would be helpful.

User avatar
insecttoid3
Posts: 1196
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2001 12:00 pm
Location: From: From: From: From: From: From: From: From:
Contact:

Post by insecttoid3 » Fri Jan 21, 2005 2:13 am

thats because this mod is not for homeworld 2, its for homeworld 1.

Zeelich
Posts: 5546
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2000 1:00 pm
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Post by Zeelich » Fri Jan 21, 2005 6:22 am

Warlords is a StarWars MOD for HW2, EvilleJedi has done some great work, although performance can be a problem on low-end machines.

Here's thread: http://forums.relicnews.com/showthread.php?t=38772

There is a link to the website on the first page.

[ 21. January 2005, 05:23 AM: Message edited by: Zeelich ]
Image
"You WILL respect my authority!" - Eric Cartman

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Fri Jan 21, 2005 12:58 pm

Heck, it can be a problem on high-end machines too. Set your unit caps to high, and you can be sure to expect a choppy game. My guess is that it's from the game tracking the multitude of TL shots and torpedos.

User avatar
maxdamage
Posts: 2542
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Gauteng, South Africa
Contact:

Post by maxdamage » Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:30 pm

Originally posted by billy:
I downloaded the Swrn version 8.0 and when i extract it to my homeworld directory (C:\Program Files\Sierra\Homeworld2), everything fine. But when i play the game its just normal Homeworld. I updated the game to v1.1 . I was wondering if maybe i put it in the wrong directory or do i need to install more things. I have never really used mod for Homeworld 2 before, so it proberly somethign really simiple. Any help would be helpful.
LOL

maxdamage.

Locked

Return to “SWNR Homeworld TC”