v8 r2 patch not working

Moderators: Maverick, DesertFox82, Zeelich, WarAce_505

Zabaron
Junior Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 12:00 am
Location: One day I'll have a snazy title... one day...
Contact:

Post by Zabaron » Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:07 am

@Zucco: put the files (the four .script files) in homeworld\nis

@dandroid: download the fix Zee posted in this thread. Unzip it to your homeworld dir and mission 4 will work just fine.

-Zabaron

dandroid
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 1:00 am
Contact:

Post by dandroid » Wed Mar 09, 2005 3:22 am

thanks zabaron, i guess all i needed was more detailed instructions. works great now!

zucco
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Innsbruck, Austria

Post by zucco » Sat Mar 19, 2005 6:19 pm

thanks Zabaron

Berserker666
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 12:00 am

Post by Berserker666 » Thu May 19, 2005 9:58 am

Hi there, I really dont know what else to do...
I reinstalled Homeworld german version + patch 1.05, installed the v8 r2 mod + v2 patch, installed the music and copied the nis folder into the homeworld directory. it all works perfect until 4th mission. It still crashes, although I have done evrything as it was written in the post...
can u help me please...
thanx

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Fri May 20, 2005 11:16 am

Sorry, I have no idea what could be wrong with your setup.

SV
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post by SV » Mon Jun 06, 2005 9:07 pm

Originally posted by Berserker666:
Hi there, I really dont know what else to do...
I reinstalled Homeworld german version + patch 1.05, installed the v8 r2 mod + v2 patch, installed the music and copied the nis folder into the homeworld directory. it all works perfect until 4th mission. It still crashes, although I have done evrything as it was written in the post...
can u help me please...
thanx
I have encountered the same problem, also with the German version of the game.
Skirmish works fine, but the campaign dies in the 4th mission.

I run win98, and the game is not installed in the default directory of C:/sierra/homeworld or whatever it is.

Changing video-setups does not work.
Each time, the game crashes completely, or gives me a message of a fault in the Homeworld.exe.

The strange thing is that SWNR 7.1 works fine, at least the Alliance. (Empire always crashed in mission 4 too)

Looks like there is somewhere still a bug hidden....

Any suggestions to get v8r2 running too?

Zabaron
Junior Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 12:00 am
Location: One day I'll have a snazy title... one day...
Contact:

Post by Zabaron » Mon Jun 13, 2005 7:37 pm

download the nis fix that zee posted above and extract it to your homeworld root dir.

-Zabaron

SV
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post by SV » Sun Jun 19, 2005 6:18 pm

Originally posted by Zabaron:
download the nis fix that zee posted above and extract it to your homeworld root dir.

-Zabaron
I did that before I posted. Didn't work.
Sys is Win98, setup recently after HD crash.
Original game works fine, as does 7.1.

Another symptom may hint at the prob too:
During the briefing, when the Sensor-mode is engaged, the time between the points of the briefings is very long, and the delay of the return to the normal view takes up to 30 seconds, which is way too long.

This prob is also only v8. V7.1 has no such delays.

Zeelich
Posts: 5546
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2000 1:00 pm
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Post by Zeelich » Wed Jul 06, 2005 4:29 am

Yeah, SP has never worked. It's just so time consuming testing it and fixing the bugs. That's why I've mainly focused on making MP work well, especialy in regards to lots of AI's and texture corruption. [img]smile.gif[/img]
Image
"You WILL respect my authority!" - Eric Cartman

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Wed Jul 06, 2005 10:34 am

Speaking of texture corruption, Dolphoenix is back over in the trek forum, and he's found the reason why so many mods have corruption problems. It's simply because of textures on various ships that have the same names. they should be unique.

Locked

Return to “SWNR Homeworld TC”