Level 4

A Babylon 5 mod for Homeworld

Moderators: Spooky, Crook, Thursday

Troma Aufal
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Seekonk, MA, USA

Post by Troma Aufal » Mon Jun 02, 2003 2:59 am

I cant get buy level 4 as R1. Just as fleet command finishes anouncing the arrival of the bentusi and you exit the sensors manager, it crashes. Any help would be great.

------------------
and the rest, after a sudden wet thud, was silence.

User avatar
Meurig
Posts: 7746
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2000 1:00 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by Meurig » Mon Jun 02, 2003 10:02 am

That has been fixed, you are talking about gw3v2.5 right?

armadillo
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2001 12:00 am

Post by armadillo » Mon Jun 02, 2003 4:38 pm

I get homeworld crashing on level 4 when the traders turn up and it comes out of the sensor manager.

ive tried level in open gl, and software.

have geforce 4, 1900xp, 512mb ram

Troma Aufal
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Seekonk, MA, USA

Post by Troma Aufal » Mon Jun 02, 2003 7:55 pm

Yup 2.5. It happens every time. im running opengl with a Gforce 4

------------------
and the rest, after a sudden wet thud, was silence.

User avatar
TheOneNamedViper
Posts: 6859
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:00 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by TheOneNamedViper » Tue Jun 03, 2003 12:17 am

Question: did you do a clean install, or did you slap it on top of the old GW3?

If you did the latter, that's your reason right there. If not, you have an error in either the .nis file for that level, or in the R1\heavycorvette.shp file. Try reinstalling the mod in any case...

armadillo
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2001 12:00 am

Post by armadillo » Tue Jun 03, 2003 2:37 pm

nope clean installation, patch to 1.05.

also it only crashs on level 4 for clakes side not sheridans.

Spooky
Posts: 3416
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2000 12:00 pm
Location: Colchester, Essex, UK
Contact:

Post by Spooky » Tue Jun 03, 2003 6:57 pm

Are you running a non-English version of HW?

------------------
Babylon 5: The Great Wars and Space: Above and Beyond
Mods for Homeworld. GW Mod and Forums kindly hosted by The Gaming Union

Troma Aufal
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Seekonk, MA, USA

Post by Troma Aufal » Tue Jun 03, 2003 7:18 pm

I did a clean install with the 1.05 patch. I'll try reinstalling it for the sake of argument but not right now as I have to type 8 pages about the Third Reich for tommarow Image

------------------
and the rest, after a sudden wet thud, was silence.

Aeos
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 12:00 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by Aeos » Wed Jun 11, 2003 5:21 pm

I have this same exact problem with clarke.. I completed the Sheridan side of SP and then wanted to try Clarke's side out but cant get past misson 4 when the bentusi arrive..

Spooky
Posts: 3416
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2000 12:00 pm
Location: Colchester, Essex, UK
Contact:

Post by Spooky » Wed Jun 11, 2003 10:27 pm

Hmm - I'll have to look into this - I could have sworn it worked...

------------------
Babylon 5: The Great Wars and Space: Above and Beyond
Mods for Homeworld. GW Mod and Forums kindly hosted by The Gaming Union

Post Reply

Return to “B5: The Great Wars”