What is the staff doing these days?

A Babylon 5 mod for Homeworld

Moderators: Spooky, Crook, Thursday

User avatar
FendeR
Posts: 1136
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Netanya,Israel
Contact:

Post by FendeR » Thu Jan 06, 2005 2:51 pm

I was just wondering :D
Someday, I'll own one of these biatches...:grinangel
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

User avatar
maxdamage
Posts: 2542
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Gauteng, South Africa
Contact:

Post by maxdamage » Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:36 pm

I'm sure the staff are working very hard to get their B5:HW2 mod ready or not?

maxdamage.
ImageNFS:MW NFS:U2 NFS:C Graaaagh! hellkom
"Now witness the firepower of this fully armed and operational battle-station"- Emperor Palpatine in the Star Wars movie Star Wars Episode 6:Return of the Jedi!
"I was elected to lead not read!" by Pres.Schwarzenegger in The Simpsons :The movie!

Gorr
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2001 12:00 am
Location: West Virginia, USA

Post by Gorr » Sat Jan 08, 2005 12:49 am

I think HW2 b5 has pretty much croaked due to lack of good tools.

User avatar
Crook
Posts: 3900
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2000 1:00 pm
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Contact:

Post by Crook » Sun Jan 09, 2005 11:28 pm

I'm just modeling these days, and I mainly post my stuff at lwg3d.org

Col_Spankov
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Huntington, Indiana, U.S.A. (someone send help!!!)

Post by Col_Spankov » Wed Jan 12, 2005 4:24 am

Is HW2 that much harder to mod than 1 with the current tools?

User avatar
maxdamage
Posts: 2542
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Gauteng, South Africa
Contact:

Post by maxdamage » Thu Jan 13, 2005 11:54 pm

Originally posted by Col_Spankov:
Is HW2 that much harder to mod than 1 with the current tools?
Yes as you need Maya 3D(full version) which requires WinXP Pro and you need Adobe Photoshop to get the plug-ins to work.Looking at the pdf's that come with the RDN HW2 tools and plug-ins Maya is difficult to get used to and to get your ships in to HW2 especially that fact that the plug-ins for maya are meant for the v3.0 of maya as they later versions have compatibility issues with the plug-ins as some of the plug-ins are obsolete or comre pre-installed with maya anyway.Sadly there are no proper third mod tools available. :(

maxdamage.

[ 13. January 2005, 11:00 PM: Message edited by: maxdamage ]

User avatar
Crook
Posts: 3900
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2000 1:00 pm
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Contact:

Post by Crook » Fri Jan 14, 2005 1:04 am

And HW2 just isn't worth all that bother frankly. I felt like HW deserved to be worked with.

Daw
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 1:00 am
Location: nz

Post by Daw » Sun Mar 13, 2005 5:21 pm

i assume the biggest problem is models, i haven't touched the model side of modding, like EVER.
i once looked at 3d max for about 3 seconds before.

can i assume you can import models from another editor to Maya? to put into hw2? or wont maya take any models from else where?

also if the main problem is models and it is possible we could import some from other places, and other modelers would it then be "do-able" if a team was put toghter to mod homeworld 2, away from the model side.

User avatar
maxdamage
Posts: 2542
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Gauteng, South Africa
Contact:

Post by maxdamage » Mon Mar 14, 2005 10:44 pm

Originally posted by Daw:

can i assume you can import models from another editor to Maya? to put into hw2? or wont maya take any models from else where?

also if the main problem is models and it is possible we could import some from other places, and other modelers would it then be "do-able" if a team was put toghter to mod homeworld 2, away from the model side.
Yes you can import models from other 3d programs into Maya by using Deep Exploration to convert the 3d mesh into maya format and saving it as a .ma file.The main problem is getting Maya and not the models itself.

maxdamage.

[ 14. March 2005, 09:47 PM: Message edited by: maxdamage ]

Daw
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 1:00 am
Location: nz

Post by Daw » Sat Mar 26, 2005 11:17 am

so what if a *non* modeler where to get maya would there be anybody else to produce the models, and let the non-modeler to convert them?

i'd be willing to having a look into maya if the project would be helped by it.

Post Reply

Return to “B5: The Great Wars”