adding ships

STHW modding forum for Starfleet Command and Bridge Commander

Moderators: TheStressPuppy, Dolphoenix, Pierce 2: The Sequel

Josh
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Yorkville, Ohio U.S.A.
Contact:

Post by Josh » Mon May 09, 2005 12:54 am

i need to know how to add starships into SFCII, like i want to put the NX-01 and the Neptune class into the game so I can play, please help me out

User avatar
Pierce 2: The Sequel
Posts: 922
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 1:00 pm
Location: I'm from Iowa--I only work in outer space

Post by Pierce 2: The Sequel » Mon May 09, 2005 1:24 am

The best way to put ships into the game is to use ShipEdit (pick the appropriate version for SFC2 or OP) to replace an existing ship. The NX and Neptune make nice frigates, IMO... [img]smile.gif[/img]

[ 09. May 2005, 03:04 AM: Message edited by: Pierce 2: The Sequel ]

Josh
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Yorkville, Ohio U.S.A.
Contact:

Post by Josh » Mon May 09, 2005 1:35 am

i couldnt get the link to work, could you be more exact

Josh
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Yorkville, Ohio U.S.A.
Contact:

Post by Josh » Mon May 09, 2005 2:35 am

if your talkin about eagle eyes v3, it wont work for me, ive tried and it was just too complicated, id like some help if u can help me get it to do what i want it to do

User avatar
Pierce 2: The Sequel
Posts: 922
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 1:00 pm
Location: I'm from Iowa--I only work in outer space

Post by Pierce 2: The Sequel » Mon May 09, 2005 3:09 am


Josh
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Yorkville, Ohio U.S.A.
Contact:

Post by Josh » Wed May 11, 2005 4:39 am

i cant get it to work, i go to choose a ship to replace but theres nothing in the ship classes and class types, i even tried the beta for 2.0.0.6 and higher and it still didnt have anything

User avatar
Pierce 2: The Sequel
Posts: 922
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 1:00 pm
Location: I'm from Iowa--I only work in outer space

Post by Pierce 2: The Sequel » Wed May 11, 2005 5:08 am

Sounds like you haven't actually loaded the shiplist in...

Josh
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Yorkville, Ohio U.S.A.
Contact:

Post by Josh » Wed May 11, 2005 10:19 pm

ok i go the shiplist loaded and i load the geometry, but what do i do from there

User avatar
Pierce 2: The Sequel
Posts: 922
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 1:00 pm
Location: I'm from Iowa--I only work in outer space

Post by Pierce 2: The Sequel » Wed May 11, 2005 11:48 pm

Once you tell it what new model to use, save the new shiplist (and let me remind you again to back up your old one first ;) ), go into the game, and choose whatever ship you just changed. Then enjoy... [img]smile.gif[/img]

Josh
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Yorkville, Ohio U.S.A.
Contact:

Post by Josh » Thu May 12, 2005 4:11 am

it wont l me save it on the shiplist, it says denied

Post Reply

Return to “BC, SFC, and Nexus modding”