"New" TW Hive Frigate

Discussions of various Star Trek ships and mods for Cataclysm

Moderators: TheStressPuppy, Dolphoenix, Charvell, Pierce 2: The Sequel

User avatar
Meurig
Posts: 7746
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2000 1:00 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by Meurig » Fri Nov 22, 2002 12:49 am

I had NO trouble getting the DA3 Minbari hive frigate in game Image

Captain Pierce
Posts: 5944
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2001 1:00 pm
Location: I\'m from Iowa--I only work in outer space
Contact:

Post by Captain Pierce » Fri Nov 22, 2002 12:57 am

Yes, well, did you leave the MAD stuff in?

User avatar
Meurig
Posts: 7746
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2000 1:00 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by Meurig » Sat Nov 23, 2002 12:30 pm

Yes, if you take it out the game crashes.

Captain Pierce
Posts: 5944
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2001 1:00 pm
Location: I\'m from Iowa--I only work in outer space
Contact:

Post by Captain Pierce » Sat Nov 23, 2002 2:04 pm

Well, then, this explains why you had no trouble... Image

User avatar
Cleron
Posts: 1315
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2000 12:00 am
Location: The Great Land of Oz
Contact:

Post by Cleron » Sun Nov 24, 2002 3:33 am

All cat ships are stupid with docking In HW one dock point was enough a ship would go to dock n the others would go behind in cat using one dock point a ship must fully dock before another ship can start too for this reasion every ship that can hold fighters has a tone of dock points IF they dident it would take a year for all the ships to dock

User avatar
Meurig
Posts: 7746
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2000 1:00 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by Meurig » Sun Nov 24, 2002 7:40 pm

Well then is it not more sensible to just leave it in and avoid the crashes? Image
I dont see any reason for massive trouble with it.

Captain Pierce
Posts: 5944
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2001 1:00 pm
Location: I\'m from Iowa--I only work in outer space
Contact:

Post by Captain Pierce » Thu Nov 28, 2002 4:58 am

That's cause you never tried it without the MAD calls in the .shp file... you have NO idea how long it took me to figure THAT little quirk out... Image

User avatar
Meurig
Posts: 7746
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2000 1:00 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by Meurig » Thu Nov 28, 2002 1:34 pm

I did actually, although i tried it with the Acolyte first, and after a couple of attempts i put the MAD info back in and it worked.
Although the Acolyte slot can't seem to have more than three weapons, which is strange.

Captain Pierce
Posts: 5944
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2001 1:00 pm
Location: I\'m from Iowa--I only work in outer space
Contact:

Post by Captain Pierce » Thu Nov 28, 2002 3:21 pm

Probably related somehow to the screwing around they had to do with the .exe to give a figher missiles...

Post Reply

Return to “Cataclysm Trek”