Page 3 of 3

Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 10:13 pm
by maxdamage
Originally posted by Scorpiosblade:
Hi, i've just downloaded the SOA mod, drool...
but i've come across the same problem as darkslayer, and i must admit that i'm not highly knowledgeable about computer stuff, so if someone could give an idiots giude on how to cure this,I'd really apprecaite it.

BTW followed debugtofile instructions and got the same results as darkslayer
Try installing Homeworld in the following folder if you haven't done so:
c:\sierra\ patch it to v1.05 and try again.I've got HW and HW:c in the c:\sierra folder and have no problems.

maxdamage.

Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 11:25 pm
by Scorpiosblade
Hanv'nt played homeworld for a while, which is why its taken me a while too reply.
Thanks for the advice maxdamage but even that didn't seem to work, I'm hoping that if darkslayer has found a cure he will post a description here, or anyone that can help?

Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 11:46 pm
by Pierce 2: The Sequel
It will be addressed (and presumably solved ;) ) in the next release.

Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 4:02 am
by Charvell
I believe the truncated names are created by Photoshop when upgrading and opening an older file.