SOA problem

Discussions of various Star Trek ships and mods for Homeworld

Moderators: Redragon, TheStressPuppy, Dolphoenix

User avatar
maxdamage
Posts: 2542
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Gauteng, South Africa
Contact:

Post by maxdamage » Tue Mar 15, 2005 10:13 pm

Originally posted by Scorpiosblade:
Hi, i've just downloaded the SOA mod, drool...
but i've come across the same problem as darkslayer, and i must admit that i'm not highly knowledgeable about computer stuff, so if someone could give an idiots giude on how to cure this,I'd really apprecaite it.

BTW followed debugtofile instructions and got the same results as darkslayer
Try installing Homeworld in the following folder if you haven't done so:
c:\sierra\ patch it to v1.05 and try again.I've got HW and HW:c in the c:\sierra folder and have no problems.

maxdamage.

Scorpiosblade
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 1:00 am

Post by Scorpiosblade » Tue Jun 28, 2005 11:25 pm

Hanv'nt played homeworld for a while, which is why its taken me a while too reply.
Thanks for the advice maxdamage but even that didn't seem to work, I'm hoping that if darkslayer has found a cure he will post a description here, or anyone that can help?

User avatar
Pierce 2: The Sequel
Posts: 922
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 1:00 pm
Location: I'm from Iowa--I only work in outer space

Post by Pierce 2: The Sequel » Tue Jun 28, 2005 11:46 pm

It will be addressed (and presumably solved ;) ) in the next release.

User avatar
Charvell
Posts: 615
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2001 1:00 pm
Location: Lamar, Missouri, USA (central)
Contact:

Post by Charvell » Wed Jun 29, 2005 4:02 am

I believe the truncated names are created by Photoshop when upgrading and opening an older file.

Post Reply

Return to “Homeworld Trek”